Business & Economics Databases
- ABI/INFORM Complete(in ProQuest database) articles from scholarly and trade sources, newspapers, and dissertations, on business conditions and trends, management practice and theory, corporate strategy and tactics, and the competitive landscape worldwide.
- Academic OneFilepeer-reviewed, scholarly articles on all topics, including management, finance, marketing and economics.
- Accounting & Taxarticles on accounting, tax management, auditing, tax and financial law, governance, and risk management.
- Advertising Age and AdAge Datacentercontents of Advertising Age magazine; also under DATACENTER tab - analysis of global advertising spending; digital media statistics; detailed data on advertising agencies, media companies and top marketers and advertisers; Hispanic marketing.
- Alternative Energy eTrackcovers the alternate/renewable energy industries : wind, hydro, solar, ocean, geothermal, biofuels, fuel cells, nuclear, carbon trading, etc. Includes research and business news, deals, company and industry analysis, forecasts and market intelligence data for over 100 countries. No downloading available but copy/paste is possible.
- Applied Science and Business Periodicals Retrospective(1913 - 1983) covers the important events, issues and trends in the history of business and industry, plus the most important historical sources in the applied science and technology field for the early/mid 20th century.
- Bank Regulatory via WRDSaccounting data for bank holding companies, commercial banks, savings banks, and savings and loans institutions.
- Barclay Hedge Fund Directory(you will need to log in with your Andrew ID and PW.) A.pdf directory covering 2,784 international hedge funds in the U.S. Also includes ranking tables grouped by hedge fund strategy.
- Berkeley Electronic Presspeer-reviewed articles in economics, business, law, engineering and political science.
- BizMinerdetailed financial analysis reports on thousands of lines of business, from the national to zip code level, derived from voluminous data from the IRS, Census, BLS, etc. Can be used for benchmarking, business plans, assessing new business opportunities, valuation, and market analysis.
- Bloombergterminal located in rm. A1 in Tepper lower level – financial information system providing analysis and quotes for equities and indices, current company, industry and market news, and economic data for the countries of the world.
- Business Source Premieracademic and trade journals and magazines in all business disciplines; also industry reports, company profiles, and country economic reports. Special feature: online access to the Harvard Business Review.
- Capital IQ - See S&P Capital IQ Netadvantage
- CareerLeadera business career self-assessment program.
- CCH OmnitaxLaws, regulations, documents and guides to federal, state, and international taxation and estate planning.
- CDS (Credit Default Swap) data from CMA (Credit Market Analysis)consensus-based pricing for over-the-counter (OTC) credit instruments.
- CISDM Hedge Fund Data via WRDSpart of WRDS - provides information on over 3700 active Hedge Funds and over 660 active CTAs and CPOs. In addition, the database covers 3800 inactives. For each fund in the database, detailed information related to investment strategy and style, historical monthly returns, assets under management, leverage, minimum initial investment, and fee structure is provided.
- CompassTepper's database of alumni and recruiters, maintained by the COC.
- Compustat via WRDSin WRDS – from Standard & Poor’s, one of the most extensive databases of business financial data, covering over 80,000 global firms dating back to the 1950s. (The Netadvantage database contains a subset of this data, somewhat easier to use.)
- Conference Board's Business Knowledge Researchauthoritative research reports on issues in business management and U.S. and global economics.
- Consumer ReportsRates consumer products and reports on consumer surveys - used mainly for purchasing.
- Corporate Affiliations
- CRSP (Center for Research in Security Prices) via WRDSin WRDS - monthly and daily quotations for stock prices, indices, US Government bonds, and mutual funds; current and historical.
- CUSIP Master Filein WRDS - CUSIP numbers, standardized descriptions and additional data attributes for over 5 million corporate, municipal and government securities in North America.
- Datamonitor. See MarketLine Advantage.profiles of companies, industries, and countries, often containing SWOT and 5 forces analysis; also covers M&A and financial deal activity, and market data on a number of consumer products.
- Datastreamhistorical accounting and financial data for equities, market indices, company accounts, macroeconomics, bonds, foreign exchange, interest rates, commodities and derivatives from both developed and emerging markets.
- Dun & Bradstreet's Million Dollar Databasedirectory with basic data on millions of companies worldwide; search by industry, company size, geographic areas and other variables, and download resulting lists in spreadsheet or report format.
- EconLitelectronic form of the Journal of Economic Literature (JEL) providing citations and abstracts for economics research from journals, books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and working papers.
- Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) reports in ProQuest databasehow to find them: in the search box at the top, enter the country name, and in the box where it says "Publication title" enter: eiu.
- Engineering Villageengineering, communications, computer science, IT, operations research, environmental science, and more.
- eStatement Studiescovering over 700 industries, with two components: Financial Ratios Benchmarks providing industry norms, and Industry Default Probabilities and Cash Flow Measures. You can download the data and compare a company's financials to their industry.
- Financial TimesFinancial news and commentary from the City (London.)
- Frost & Sullivan Detailed market reports and analysis on technology aspects of many industries. (Many reports are read-only, but you can request a .pdf from rwerner@andrew.cmu.edu. For academic use only. Not every feature is available.)
- Gartner Core Researchresearch reports on a detailed range of technology products and services.
- General OneFilea general news database, with a very wide range of publications.
- Goldsmith's-Kress Library of Economic Literaturedigital collection for researching the literature of economics from the period 1460-1914, providing access to thousands of works from: the Goldsmiths' Library of Economic Literature at the University of London Library, the Kress Library of Business and Economics at Harvard, the Seligman Collection at Columbia and libraries at Yale.
- Harvard Business Reviewfamed management journal - contains articles and occasional case studies.
- Historical Annual Reports.pdfs of annual reports for 800 US companies, some going back to 1844. These are the reports mailed out to shareholders, and so provide not only financial data, but narrative and pictorial snapshots of companies through time.
- Hoover'sdirectory of US and International companies, public and private, with extensive information on each company, including profiles, competitors, financials, and executives.
- IBISWorldin-depth industry market research reports with analysis, data, conditions, segmentation, market share, primary companies, and outlook for over 700 industries in the US.
- IEEE Exploretechnical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics
- INFORMS PubsOnlineaccess to 12 journal titles published by INFORMS, the professional association for operations research and management science.
- International Financial Statisticstime series data used in economic analysis, from the IMF. You'll need to register, and then sign in each time, in order to download data.
- Interview Masteryuseful tips on interviewing skills.
- Investext via Thomson ONEanalyst reports on companies and industries from top investment banks and research firms. NOTE: Click on "Screening & Analysis at the top, and then "Research." Must use Internet Explorer browser, version 9 only.
- JSTORpeer-reviewed scholarly ,journals in all disciplines including management, finance, marketing and economics (not including last 3-5 years, however.)
- Leadership Directoriesidentifies leaders in corporations and financial institutions, government, associations, non-profits, law firms, judicial and foreign representatives, and the media.
- LexisNexis Academicinterdisciplinary, international database of over 18,000 sources including newspapers, journals, wire services, newsletters, reports, blogs, case law, government documents, transcripts of broadcasts, and reference works.
- LexisNexis Corporate Affiliationscorporate hierarchies and linkages for all major public and private companies and their subsidiaries worldwide. Provides business descriptions, basic financials, detailed competitor listings, brands, and service firms. Creates lists of foreign firms operating in the US and vice versa, has historical data back to 1993, tracks mergers and acquisitions, and provides executive and board member listings.
- LexisNexis Statistical, now called ProQuest Statistical Insightindex to thousands of statistical publications on all topics. Much of the data is available here also; the rest is on microfiche in Hunt Library
- LexisNexis Statistical Datasets now called ProQuest Statistical Datasetsvoluminous demographic, industry, and economic data with mapping and report-generating capability. Includes (in the EASI Market Planner folder) hundreds of datasets on consumer demographics and usage/spending patterns for products and services.
- Marquis Who's Whoprofiles of 1.4 million of accomplished individuals worldwide, from all fields of endeavor including: government, business, science and technology, the arts, entertainment, and sports.
- MarketLine Advantage formerly Datamonitorprofiles of companies, industries, and countries, often containing SWOT and 5 forces analysis; also covers M&A and financial deal activity, and market data on a number of consumer products.
- Materials Business Filearticles on industry news, product and process developments, plant development and construction, international trade, government regulations, and management issues related to high technology industries.
- Mergent Archiveshistorical and current annual reports in .pdf format for over 5,000 companies, some going back to 1925 (use "Annual Report Search" tab) - equity and industry reports as well.
- Mergent Economicsthousands of time series datasets in economics from 1982 to the present, for the US, Canada, Australia and the UK.
- Mergent Onlinehas descriptive information and 15 years of financial data for US and foreign companies, both active and inactive. Mergers & acquisitions, SEC filings, institutional holdings, earnings estimates, joint ventures, long-term debt, bond ratings, capital stock, insider trading, and thirty years of historical stock prices are provided. Also includes industry and equity research reports, pdfs of US and international company annual reports from 1997, and quarterly fact sheets for US companies.
- Mergent WebReports provides the searchable scanned copies of pages from Moody's (later Mergent) Corporate Manuals, 1909 to the present. (Use this link for latest news reports.) These contain detailed descriptions of all significant public companies worldwide: financial statements, histories, properties, mergers and acquisitions, operations, subsidiaries, officers and directors, stocks and bonds.
- New! OECD iLibrarydocuments and databases on economics, energy, development, education, environment, employment, patents, R&D, finance, governance, agriculture, industry, science, social expenditures, trade, transportation, and more. Global coverage from the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development. (IEA Databases not included.)
- Option Metrics via WRDShistorical price and implied volatility data for the US equity and index options markets.
- Oxford Handbooks Online - Business & Managementspecially commissioned essays by leading scholars offering thorough introductions to topics in the discipline for scholars, advanced students, and practitioners.
- Passport GMID provides data on consumer market sizes, industry sectors, consumer lifestyles, companies and brands in over 200 countries – current, historical, and forecasted. Both raw data and written reports are available.
- Pittsburgh Business Times OnlineWestern PA company and business news, plus lists of top local business in every industry.
- Private Equity see Thomson ONEcontains both venture capital funds, private equity firms, funded companies, and their executives in the US, Europe, and Asia, as well as an analytics source for fund performance, commitments, disbursements, and statistics. NOTE: click on "Screening & Analysis" at the top. Must use Internet Explorer browser.
- ProQuestsearches several databases together, including ABI/INFORM (above) the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and hundreds of other US national newspapers. Also has industry reports (including First Research from Hoover's), and EIU Viewswire country reports.
- ProQuest Statistical Datasetsvoluminous demographic, industry, and economic data with mapping and report-generating capability. Includes (in the EASI Market Planner folder) hundreds of datasets on consumer demographics and usage/spending patterns for products and services.
- ProQuest Statistical Insightindex to thousands of statistical publications on all topics. Much of the data is available here also; the rest is on microfiche in Hunt Library
- PsycInfocovers Psychology and related fields, with relevance for organizational behavior. effectiveness, climate and structure; as well as marketing, working conditions, economics, communication, motivation, etc.
- New! ReferenceUSA/OneSourceVarious modules: For marketing projects: US and Canadian companies of all sizes, consumer data, job postings, healthcare offices, personal listings, new business filings, with data visualization and mapping applications. For corporate research: the OneSource module has extensive and valuable corporate information on over 5 million global firms.
- Risktop finance magazine covering risk management and the global derivatives market.
- Roper Center for Public Opinion Researcha wide variety of public opinion surveys and other resources , ranging from the 1930s to the present.
- Roubini Global Economics (formerly RGE Monitor) daily cogent analysis of key economic and financial developments - research reports on markets, finance and banking, the economy, global regions, and geostrategic issues. Developed by renowned New York University economist Nouriel Roubini.
- S&P Capital IQ NetadvantageStandard & Poor’s Industry Surveys, Company Profiles, Compustat Excel Analytics, Stock Reports, Bond Reports, Mutual Fund Reports, Corporation Records, Security Dealers of North America, The Outlook, Trends and Projections, and more. (This is not the entire Capital IQ database.)
- SAGE Research Methods Onlinehelps design research projects, identify methods, conduct research, and write up findings, combining research methods content with visualization, social networking, and video features.
- ScopusGiant academic database containing peer-reviewed journals, book series, and conference proceedings - coverage of scientific, medical, technical and social science (management and economics) topics. Citation searching is a feature.
- SDC Platinum - Global New Issues module-only accessible from dedicated terminal on the first floor of Hunt Library, to the right of the reference desk. From Thomson/Reuters, essential research source for public and private issuance of equity and debt worldwide. (We only subscribe to the the Global New Issues part of this database. Only available until 11-2013.)
- Social Sciences Citation Index in Web of Scienceencompasses the scholarly literature in economics and other social science disciplines, used primarily to discover linkages among research publications and researchers.
- SRDS Local Market Audience Analystuses Claritas/Nielsen data to define and correlate target markets, their behaviors and lifestyles. Geographic, demographic, and psychographic data. Note: Click first on "Local Market Audience Analyst" on the left - and must use Internet Explorer browser.
- Testing & Education Reference Centerhas current study guides and practice tests for graduate school exams - MCAT, LSAT, GRE - and the TOEFL, as well as a graduate school search feature.
- Thomson ONE VentureXpert/Private EquityAKA VentureXpert/Private Equity, contains venture capital funds, private equity firms, funded companies, and their executives in the US, Europe, and Asia, as well as an analytics source for fund performance, commitments, disbursements, and statistics. NOTE: click on "Screening & Analysis" at the top (VC firms are included.) Must use Internet Explorer browser, version 9 only.
- Thomson ONE Analyst Reports (formerly Investext)analytical reports on companies and industries from top investment banks and research firms.NOTE: Click on "Screening & Analysis at the top, and then "Research." Must use Internet Explorer browser, version 9 only. More detailed instructions here.
- Thomson/Reuters company information and newsOpen Market Views for news, deal activity, corporate events, and economic indicators. Open Company Views for company data. NOTE: must use Internet Explorer browser, version 9 only.
- TRACE(in WRDS) FINRA's corporate bond market price dissemination service, providing transaction data for corporate bonds - investment grade, high yield and convertible debt.
- Value Line Investment Surveystock reports offering financial performance data, projections, rankings, analyst consensus, beta, key ratios, and commentary on 3,500 stocks; short industry surveys; and views on the economy from a famed independent investment analyst service.
- Vault/Career Insidercompany insider information, occupational overviews, internship programs, career and interviewing practice guides, message boards, etc.
- VentureXpert via Thomson ONEcontains both venture capital funds, private equity firms, funded companies, and their executives in the US, Europe, and Asia, as well as an analytics source for fund performance, commitments, disbursements, and statistics. NOTE: click on "Screening & Analysis" on the left (VC firms are included.) Must use Internet Explorer browser, version 9 only.
- Wall Street Journaluse this is for current issues. Historical issues (1851-2006) are here.
- Web of Sciencesame as Social Sciences Citation Index above, encompasses the scholarly literature in economics and other social science disciplines, used primarily to discover linkages among research publications and researchers.
- Wetfeetindependently-researched reports on leading companies, industries and career advice topics. To download guides, find password here.
- Who's Whosame as Marquis Who's Who - profiles of 1.4 million of the most accomplished individuals worldwide, from all fields of endeavor including: government, business, science and technology, the arts, entertainment, and sports.
- World dataBank formerly World Development Indicatorsfrom the World Bank, provides datasets for more than 700 development indicators, in areas such as finance, communications, the environment, education, labor, health, and economics, for 208 countries and 18 country groups, from 1960 to the present. Try the new beta version.
- WRDSa uniform web interface to current and historical datasets in finance, economics and banking, from multiple sources. Some of those are: Standard & Poor’s Compustat, the Center for Research in Security Prices (CRSP,) Mergent, Dow Jones, the Federal Reserve, and the Chicago Board of Options Exchange.
- These databases come to you courtesy ofCarnegie Mellon University Libraries
Tepper Computing Center
and the
Career Opportunities Center
Comments (0)
Ask the Business Librarian
Bus/Econ Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, Handbooks
- Basic Business Sources collection
- Handbooks in Economics
- New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
- Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society
- Oxford Reference Online - Economics & Business
- Oxford Handbooks Online - Business & Management
- Oxford Handbooks Online - Economics & Finance
- Dictionary of Financial Engineering
- Encyclopedia of Leadership
- Business - the Ultimate Resource
- Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy
- Encyclopedia of Quantitative Finance
- Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management
- International Encyclopedia of Organization Studies
- Encyclopedia of World Poverty
- 21st Century Management - a Reference Handbook
- Emerald Publishing books and journals
- International Directory of Company Histories
- Encyclopedia of Macroeconomics
- QFinance: The Ultimate Resource
- Encyclopedia of Consumer Culture
- Encyclopedia of Keynesian Economics
- The Elgar Companion to Feminist Economics
- Encyclopedia of the History of American Management
- International Encyclopedia of Hospitality Management
- Collins Internet-Linked Dictionary of Economics
- Collins Internet-Linked Dictionary of Business
- The Nobel Memorial Laureates in Economics
- GENERAL TOPICS

Loading...
