Use Cameo
Many of our electronic journals can simply be located using CAMEO, our online catalog (you can use the search box on this page for a quick search). This only provides access at the journal title level - searching for articles within a journal requires the use of a database.
Use Our e-Journals A-Z List to Locate a Journal Hidden in a Fulltext Database
This automated list can point the user to the full text of articles while they're in a database with the "GET IT" button. The list keeps track of electronic journals even if the full text is buried in a general literature database like ProQuest or LexisNexis.
Don't Forget the Reference Librarian
If at any time you want us to double check to see if we have access to a particular journal, please don't hesitate to ask.
Full text of journal articles, conference proceedings, and reviews published by the Association for Computing Machinery.
Free computer science citation database with some full text available. Lists the most frequently cited authors and documents in computer science, as well as impact ratings. Also provides algorithms, metadata, services, techniques, and software.
Technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics from IEEE journals and conference proceedings. Also includes all current IEEE standards.
Includes bibliographic citations and indexed abstracts from publications in the fields of physics, electrical and electronic engineering, communications, computer science, control engineering, information technology, manufacturing and mechanical engineering, operations research, material science, oceanography, engineering mathematics, nuclear engineering, environmental science, geophysics, nanotechnology, biomedical technology and biophysics. To limit to INSPEC, check the appropriate box at the top.
Full text of conference proceedings in computer science from Springer. About 100 conferences published per year.
Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications from 1940-present in an online database with links to full text (when available).
Academic database covering peer-reviewed journals, book series, and conference proceedings - includes scientific, medical, technical and social science topics, with emphasis on citation analysis. Scival feature requires registration but is free to CMU affiliates.