Cross-disciplinary online
Oxford Reference Online
Scholarly encyclopedias, dictionaries, timelines, quotations and more.
Credo Reference
Online encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies.
Arts: broad topics (examples)
Arnason, H. Harvard., and Elizabeth Mansfield. History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Photography. 6th ed. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2010.
HUNT-FA-REF-4 N6490 .A713 2010
Survey
Oxford Art Online
Encyclopedia covering the visual arts and related aspects.
Stokstad, Marilyn. Art History. 3rd ed. Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Pearson Education, 2008.
HUNT FA-REF-4 N5300 .S923 2008
Survey
Berg Fashion Library online
Provides integrated text and image content on world dress and fashion throughout history. Offers fully cross-searchable access to an expanding range of Berg content collections, including the Encyclopedia of world dress and fashion, e-books, e-journals, museum directory, reference works, images, and more. Browsable by time (1600 to date) and by place (click on world map)
Boström, Antonia. Encyclopedia of Sculpture. London; New York: Phaidon Press, 2007
HUNT FA-REF-4 NB198 .C65 2007 3 Volumes.
Cambridge History of American Theatre. Don B. Wilmeth and Christopher Bigsby, eds. New York; Cambridge: Cambridge University, Press, 1998.
HUNT FA-REF-4 PN2221 .C37 1998
Volume 1: Beginnings to 1870 Chapter 5: “Scenography, Stagecraft and Architecture in the American Theatre.”
Volume 2: 1870-1945 Chapter 8: “Scenography, Stagecraft, and Architecture”
Volume 3: Post-World War II-1990s Chapter 7: “American Theatre Design Since 1945.”
Includes extensive timelines.
Sennot, Stephen. Encyclopedia of 20th-Century Architecture. New York : Fitzroy Dearborn, 2004.
HUNT FA-REF-4 NA680 .E495 2004 3 Volumes. (earlier edition available)
Marter, Joan M. Grove Encyclopedia of American Art. New York : Oxford University Press, 2011.
HUNT FA-REF-4 N6505 .G76 2010. 5 Volumes.
Warren, Lynne. Encyclopedia of 20th Century Photography. New York: Routledge, 2006
HUNT FA-REF-4 TR642 .E5 2006 3 Volumes
Arts: narrowly focused topics (examples)
Durozoi, Gérard. History of the Surrealist Movement. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002
HUNT FA-REF-4 NX456.5 .S8 D8713 2002
Rubinstein, Charlotte Streifer. American Women Sculptors: A History of Women Working in Three Dimensions. Boston, MA: G.K. Hall, 1990.
HUNT FA-REF-4 NB236 .R8 1990
Mo Dawley, Art and Drama Librarian
Contact Info:
Hunt Library
Arts Library and Special Collections
412-268-6625
Send Email
Theatre Design Research Guide
Drama Research Guide