Encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks or atlases, can provide a great overview. These kinds of materials help you to:
Wikipedia is convenient, and can be a place to learn about a new topic, but don't rely on it alone; most Carnegie Mellon University instructors do not accept Wikipedia as a cited source for your assignments.
Tip: The best way to look for materials that can provide you with an over view is to use a broad term, a country's name or a region. Once you type that and the search box, click on the "CAMEO: Library Catalog" tab and select "Reference" (see screen below):
|
|
To find more reference sources, use the Advanced Search in the library catalog, and type the type of source (for example, encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks) then select Subject. You can also check our Reference Shelf.
Here are select examples:
Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society by
This encyclopedia features 800 entries by 296 authors covering contemporary and historical Chinese topics. The encyclopedia's breadth of coverage and size--2,665 pages in five volumes--distinguish it from competing reference works. The historical and biographical entries cover the full span of Chinese history, although the 19th and 20th centuries receive the fullest coverage, and the encyclopedia devotes substantial coverage to contemporary society, technology, and the environment.
Encyclopedia of Ethics by
Provides critical information on the most populous country and most dynamic trade market in the world: the people, politics, economics, religion, philosophy, traditions, art, and literature of this ancient and enduring civilization are explored from the beginning of the nineteenth century to the present day.
Modern China by Also, the following reference resources contain background information:
1923-present. Unbiased research reports on timely topics. Each report provides an introduction, overview, background, current situation, outlook chronology, pro/con, bibliography, etc. Keyword search for additional reports also show links to other relevant reports. Database Guide.
Economic, political and geographic information and statistics for every country in the world.
Consult General Tips for Finding Resources in Different Languages on the Modern Languages guide home page.
