Art: 60-206 Contemporary Visual Culture 1960-present: Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, Timelines

Atkins, Robert. Artspeak: A Guide to Contemporary Ideas, Movements, and Buzzwords, 1945 to the Present. 3rd edition. New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 2013.
HUNT FA-REF N6490 .A87 1997

 

Atkins, Robert. Artspoke: A Guide to Modern Ideas, Movements and Buzzwords, 1848-1944. New York: Abbeville, 1993.
HUNT FA-REF-4 N6447 .A85 1993 

 

Patin, Thomas, and Jennifer McLerran. Artwords: A Glossary of Contemporary Art Theory. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1997.
FA-REF-4 N71 .P32 1997    
This is very good introduction to art theory terminology and has an excellent table of contents by main theory topics you can use to search databases on more specific topics

A gateway to these scholarly reference works:
Grove Dictionary Online
Benezit Dictionary of Artists (historic)

Art and Architecture

Chapman, Roger, ed. Culture Wars: An Encyclopedia of Issues, Viewpoints, and Voices. Armonk, N.Y.: M.E. Sharpe, 2010.
E-BOOK

Kelly, Michael, ed. Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. New York: Oxford University Press, 1998.
E-BOOK
Print edition HUNT FA-REF-4 BH56 .E53 1998 Volumes 1-4 

Lucy, Niall,, et al. A Dictionary of Postmodernism.Chichester, West Sussex, UK ; Malden, Massachusetts: Wiley-Blackwell, 2016.
E-BOOK
 

Payne, Michael, Jessica Rae Barbera,  A Dictionary of Cultural and Critical Theory. 2nd ed. Chichester, West Sussex, U.K. ; Malden, MA: Wiley-Blackwell, 2010.
E-BOOK

Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
E-BOOK
Each artilce is authored by an authority in the field.  Search by topics, field of study, time periods, regions and religions.
 

Each article is authored by  and authority in the field. Includes peer-reviewed publications. Maintained by Stanford University.
OPEN-ACCESS WEB

Credo Reference 
E-BOOK gateway to reference works across disciplines. Search across all databases or choose singular works by subject.
Examples of content:

Aesthetics A-Z
Concise Atlas of World History
Critical Terms for Art History
Dictionary of Visual Discourse: A Dialectical Lexicon of Terms
A Glossary of Political Theory
Propaganda and Mass Persuasion: A Historical Encyclopedia, 1500 to the Present
The Sage Dictionary of Cultural Studies
World Politics since 1945

Oxford Reference 
E-BOOK gateway through Oxford University Press containing dictionaries, encyclopedias and other reference works across disciplines  including art and architecture, archaeology, classical studies, history, language, linguistics, literature, media studies, medicine and health, music, names studies, performing arts, philosophy, religion, science and technology, social sciences and society and culture.

Examples:
Encyclopedia of Aesthetics
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy
Dictionary of Contemporary World History

Routledge Key Guides
Key Writers on Art
Fifty Key Texts in Art History
Fifty Key Writers on Photography
Art History: The Key Concepts
Cinema Studies: The Key Concepts
and more across the social sciences, philosophy and humanities

Bailey, Gauvin A. Art in Time: A World History of Styles and Movements. London: Phaidon Press, 2014.
HUNT FA-REF-4 N5303 .A755 2014



HeilbrunnTimeline of Art History
Online open-access. Chronological, geographical, and thematic concentrating on the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art pre-history to the present.
 

Ochoa, George.Timeline Book of the Arts. New York: Ballantine, 1995.
HUNT FA-REF-4 NX447.5 .O28 1995

Brownstone, David and Franck, Timelines of the Arts and Literature. New York: Harper Collins Pub., 1994.
HUNT FA-REF NX447.5 .B76 1994

Bocola, Sandro. Timelines: The Art of Modernism, 1870-2000. Köln : New York: Taschen, 2001.
HUNT FA-REF-4 N6465 .M63 B6 2001.

Grun, Bernard; Stein, The Timetables of History : a Horizontal Linkage of People and Events
HUNT FA-REF-4 D11 .G78 1991

Empire Online
Click on the Chronology tab
This database covers many types of research resources regarding the rise and fall of Empires from Columbus to the 2nd half of the 20th century.