In addition to Google, other interesting resources for exploration will include local news sources. With creative searches, students can identify local issues that have great potential for study. Note that many news sources with have topics like "Science & Technology" that the reader can use.
The Campus
The Community
The resources below can provide succinct overviews of your possible topic. Some might even suggest areas of future work or indicate active research areas. In addition to these databases, consider trying to find a recent scientific review article that is related or closely related to your topic. See the box to the right.
This is a "reference tool for professionals, academics, and students that provides seamless access to the world's best-known, most-used collection of authoritative, regularly updated engineering reference information. AccessEngineering also comprises dynamic online features, such as instructional, faculty made videos, calculators, interactive tables and charts, as well as personalization tools allowing users to organize crucial project information as they work." AccessEngineering includes the well-known Schaum's Outline series of books. Database Guide.
The McGraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology on the web, provides full access to articles, dictionary terms, and hundreds of research updates in all areas of science and technology.
Compendium of articles on biotechnology, chemistry, computer science, engineering, mathematics, molecular biology, physics and robotics.
Descriptions of chemical substances, including their properties, manufacturing, and uses fundamental to industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering.
Full text interactive reference books and information resources from some of the leading science and engineering reference handbooks, databases, and conference proceedings. New to Knovel? View this video!
In many cases, finding a scientific review article will entail taking the results of a topical search and then simply finding those which contain the word "review" OR "survey" OR the phrase "state of the art" in the title. Many of these review articles will help to identify knowledge gaps in the field, near-term opportunities for scientific advancement or prime areas for problem-solving applications.
A few databases actually allow you to search for a "Review Article" document type. They are:
Academic database covering peer-reviewed journals, book series, and conference proceedings - includes scientific, medical, technical and social science topics, with emphasis on citation analysis. Scival feature requires registration but is free to CMU affiliates.
As you read the literature be especially mindful of article segments pertaining to future research, discussion or conclusions.