ARTstor Blog
Architecture Images for Presentations
Mary-Lou Arscott, Architecture faculty, donated digital images of architecture by Herzog & de Meuron, Nouvel, Zumthor and Piano. They are PowerPoint or Keynote-ready and available by contacting Visual Resources.
ART:21 Digital Images
Artwork featured in the popular PBS series on Art in the 21st century is available in the Image Collection (search by keyword 'art:21').
There are 93 images from Seasons 2 & 3 available.
Welcome
| |
|
||
Image Resources
1. AP Images: A digital image database containing regional, state, national and international news photographs. Also includes a selection of historical images.
2. ARTstor:A digital library with more than 1.4 million images plus tools for teaching and research. The collections encompass a wide variety of subject areas, including art, architecture, music, religion, anthropology, literature, world history, American Studies, Asian Studies, Classical Studies, Medieval Studies, Renaissance Studies, and more.
2. ARTstor:
Images can be downloaded for use in PowerPoint or ARTstor's OIV viewer. You can also create a detail of an image and download it. Tutorials available on YouTube.
Register on the ARTstor website so you can connect remotely without using AnyConnect VPN. If you have issues off campus and it's between the hours of 9am-5pm Mon-Fri, please call (412) 268-3511 or email at kellogg@cmu.edu. Otherwise, call the Arts Reference Desk at (412) 268-7272 or email artsref@andrew.cmu.edu.
3. Bridgeman Education: Over 380,000 images from museums, galleries, private collections and contemporary artists all copyright cleared for educational use. Bridgeman Education gives you access to the visual culture of every civilization and every period from Prehistory to the present day.
Register on the ARTstor website so you can connect remotely without using AnyConnect VPN. If you have issues off campus and it's between the hours of 9am-5pm Mon-Fri, please call (412) 268-3511 or email at kellogg@cmu.edu. Otherwise, call the Arts Reference Desk at (412) 268-7272 or email artsref@andrew.cmu.edu.
3. Bridgeman Education: Over 380,000 images from museums, galleries, private collections and contemporary artists all copyright cleared for educational use. Bridgeman Education gives you access to the visual culture of every civilization and every period from Prehistory to the present day.
4. Catalog of Art Museum Images Online (CAMIO): Works of art from around the world.
5. Image Collection, CMU Libraries (powered by Luna Imaging): A growing collection of high-quality digital images selected by and for Carnegie Mellon users. Its intent is for presentations and educational use.
The Collection's primary focus is on arts and architecture, with particular strengths in modern and contemporary, architecture in Pittsburgh, and on the Carnegie Mellon campus. Images supporting other disciplines are welcomed.
This collection is maintained by Visual Resources, part of the Arts Library at CMU Libraries. (This was formerly known as the Digital Image Database.) If you know how to login, you may go directly to the collection.
6. The Swiss Poster Collection (powered by Luna Imaging): A critical selection of 490 works representing the Swiss Posters of the Year competition from 1970 to 2010. The collection is for students, teachers, scholars, and the general viewer to explore the art of the poster and its leading expression in Swiss graphic design. It is a public collection.
7. National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., Open Access Images: More than 20,000 open access digital images (in the public domain) that are up to 3000 pixels each -- available and free of charge for download and use.
Must register with the site to download an image. To search please check the '' box, then click GO.
Also, within the database Credo Reference there is an image search available. Images can be dragged from the website to your desktop and then used in a paper or presentation (for educational use only).
Information on Digital Image Use
- Advice for using and creating visual media (JISC)
- Final Cut Pro workshops on campus
- Intellectual Property or Copyright Question?
- Images for Academic Publishing (IAP) through ARTstor
- Guidelines when submitting images for your book (AuthorNet)
- Best Practices in Fair Use for Media Literacy Education
- Flickr and Creative Commons license information
Arts Resources Specialist |
Contact Info Carnegie Mellon 5000 Forbes Ave, Hunt Library, Office 411 Pittsburgh PA 15213 (412) 268-3511 Please contact me with digital imaging questions. I can help you find images, use ARTstor, or I can scan images for presentati Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Service Hours
Fall & Spring Semester:
Mon. to Thu. 9 am - 9 pm
Friday 9 am - 6 pm
Saturday 2 pm - 5 pm
Sunday 1 pm - 9 pm
Summer Semester & Pre-College:
Mon. to Fri. 9 am - 6 pm
Sat. & Sun. -Closed-
Library Hours are affected by Holidays and Term Breaks.



Loading...


Loading...
