History: 79-377 Food, Culture, and Power: A History of Eating

Addresses important issues by examining topics of global agriculture and food systems that are key to understanding the challenges we face. The broad themes of food systems and people, agriculture and the environment, the science of agriculture, agricultural products, and agricultural production systems are covered in more than 200 separate chapters of this work.

What are the origins of agriculture? In what ways have technological advances related to food affected human development? How have food and foodways been used to create identity, communicate meaning, and organize society? The Archaeology of Food offers more than 250 entries spanning geographic and temporal contexts and features recent discoveries alongside the results of decades of research.

What we eat, where we eat, and how we eat: these questions are explored in this remarkable book, now with a new introduction contextualizing the atlas for 2013 and beyond. Maps out broad areas of investigation-contamination of food and water, overnutrition, micronutrient deficiency, processing, farming, and trade-to offer a concise overview of today's food and farming concerns.

Topics discussed include food bioactive peptides; probiotic and prebiotic functional food product development; organic fresh vegetables; waste management and resource recovery in the food processing industry; functional components of food; osmotic dehydration of fruits; chemical analysis and antioxidant capacity of plant bioactive compounds; enzymatic browning in foods and food safety of products of vegetable origin.

In contrast to the existing reference works on the topic of food that tend to fall into the categories of cultural perspectives, this carefully balanced academic encyclopedia focuses on social and policy aspects of food production, safety, regulation, labeling, marketing, distribution, and consumption. It explores the topic of food across multiple disciplines within the social sciences and related areas including business, consumerism, marketing, and environmentalism.

From the discovery of fire to the latest space mission, the Encyclopedia of Kitchen History brings together the rich diversity of kitchen history in one accessible volume. A look into the history of the kitchen from the foodstuffs prepared to the tools and implements used as well as the innovators who shaped its function and utility.

This book surveys the history of cooking from the ancient world through the modern era. Includes a chronology, historical introduction, and topical chapters on foodstuffs, food preparation, eating habits, and other subjects. Sections on particular civilizations follow, with each section offering a historical overview, recipes, menus, primary source documents, and suggestions for further reading.

This title covers the significant events, inventions, and social movements that have shaped the way Americans view, prepare, and consume food and drink. Entries range across historical periods and the trends that characterize them.

Combining serious and meticulously researched facts with entertaining and witty commentary, this text contains both a comprehensive catalog of foodstuffs - crackers and cookies named for battles and divas; body parts from toe to cerebellum; breads from Asia to the Mediterranean - and a richly allusive account of the culture of food, whether expressed in literature and cook books, or as dishes special to a country or community.

600 articles on food and its place in human culture and society. Entries on everything from food preparation, distribution and storage to holidays and festivals, nutrition and health, and cultures and cuisines. Includes entries on Comfort Food, Ethnicity and Food, Medieval Banquets and Nutrient Composition -- are supplemented by 450 photographs and illustrations, sidebars, recipes, menus, timelines and a comprehensive index.

Covers agriculture and industry, food preparation and regional cuisines, science and technology, nutrition and health, and trade and commerce, as well as key contemporary issues such as famine relief, farm subsidies, food safety, and the organic movement. Articles also include specific foodstuffs such as chocolate, potatoes, and tomatoes; topics such as Mediterranean diet and the Spice Route; and pivotal figures.

Surveys common street foods in about 100 countries and regions of the world, clearly depicting how "fast foods of the common people" fit into a country or a region's environments, cultural history, and economy. Provides information about specific foods as well as coverage of vendor and food stall culture and issues. An appendix of recipes allows for hands-on learning and provides opportunities for readers to taste international street foods at home.

This book provides readers with an understanding of the rich world of food and faith. It contains more than 200 alphabetically arranged entries that describe the beliefs and customs of well-established major world religions and sects as well as those of smaller faith communities and new religious movements.