Replica provides data about the built environment and how people interact with it. Their datasets deliver a holistic, up-to-date picture of mobility, people, land use, and economic activity.
"Places" data is best used for in-depth analysis. "Trends" provides weekly mobility and economic insights, nationwide, with census-tract level granularity, and is designed for monitoring changes and impact over time.
Please contact Jennifer McKee for details on how to gain Direct Database Access to Replica's Places module.
NOTE: Users must first create account with Andrew email address.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
This database trial ends October 27th, 2025. Please send feedback to Jill Chisnell. Contemporary Art Library includes around 910,000 high resolution images, documents, and videos representing more than 28,000 exhibitions, performances, and other projects. Search by artist or art space.
The Hsu-Tang Library of Classical Chinese Literature' presents authoritative and eminently readable translations of classical Chinese literature, in bilingual editions, ranging across three millennia and the entire Sinitic world. Spanning over 3,000 years—from the Zhou Dynasty to the fall of Imperial China in 1911—the series presents bilingual editions of classical Chinese texts, offering both celebrated masterpieces and lesser-known works, many translated into English for the first time.
The Routledge Performance Archive (RPA) provides exclusive access to an unprecedented and continually-expanding range of streamed video and audio footage from performance practitioners past and present, paired with relevant critical commentary delivered directly to the classroom, rehearsal hall, library, and device. The archive contains: interviews with key figures in performance history and contemporary practice; masterclasses with specialist performance trainers from around the world; footage direct from legendary practitioners; excerpted and full-length contemporary productions and experiments; documentaries previously unavailable to global audiences: and specially commissioned contextual essays from knowledgeable practitioners and scholars.
Launched in 2024 by Video Data Bank at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, VDB Streaming offers access to VDB's vast collections of video art and experimental moving image work. The streaming platform offers access to individual titles, curated compilations and subscriptions for large portions of the VDB's collections.
Statement on Electronic Resources Use
eResources are licensed to the Libraries and are available to current CMU affiliates using their Andrew ID and password. Please see the Statement on Electronic Resources Use for more information about permitted and prohibited uses/ actions.
eResources Status Updates
Stay up to date with eResource known issues, scheduled updates, and upcoming platform migrations.
