Drama 54-183/62-183 Writing History Plays: Search the Library Catalog

Cameo  (Carnegie Mellon University Libraries catalog)
Find all materials held at the CMU Libraries including citations and/or full-text links to e-books, journal articles, or streaming audio and video media.
and/or check in other local library catalogs

Use Cameo in conjunction with...
WorldCat a database of library holdings all over the U.S. and internationally including Carnegie Mellon. Subject descriptions are typically more detailed and may not be searchable in Cameo. Use search strategies in Worldcat similar to those you use in Cameo

Search Tips

• Try to find a  historical monograph on your topic (a whole book on a person, topic or event) to give you an idea of the research landscape of your topic and to discover historical context and bibliography.
  Cameo Books and More Search:
  women* suffrag*
  women's suffrage
  Sojourner Truth
   
• Not sure how you want to focus your topic?
  Use surveys or encyclopedias to help organize your thoughts e.g. the search women* suffrag* encyclopedia* includes these results:
  
  Appleby, Joyce Oldham., Cheng, Eileen K., and Goodwin, Joanne L. Encyclopedia of Women in American History. Armonk, N. Y: Sharpe Reference, 2002.
  O’Dea, Suzanne. From Suffrage to the Senate : America’s Political Women : an Encyclopedia of Leaders, Causes & Issues . Third edition. Amenia, New York: Grey House Publishing, 2013.
   
• Google Books and Google Scholar
  Use these in conjunction with Cameo and WorldCat to elicit more results for the full text of books and articles. Google Books may not always contain the full content of books in its collection, but sometimes there is substantial textual excerpts to key you into other publications you may not have found using Cameo and WorldCat
   
• If CMU Libraries don't have what you need:
  Ask the Art and Drama Librarian or try Interlibrary Loan
   
• Cite your resources

  Citing Print and Digital Resources (guide)
  Purdue's Online Writing Lab (OWL)

Library of Congress Classification (across discplines)

General Library of Congress Classification

A -- GENERAL WORKS
B -- PHILOSOPHY. PSYCHOLOGY. RELIGION
C -- AUXILIARY SCIENCES OF HISTORY
D -- WORLD HISTORY AND HISTORY OF EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, ETC.
E -- HISTORY OF THE AMERICAS
F -- HISTORY OF THE AMERICAS
G -- GEOGRAPHY. ANTHROPOLOGY. RECREATION
H -- SOCIAL SCIENCES
J -- POLITICAL SCIENCE
K -- LAW
L -- EDUCATION
M -- MUSIC AND BOOKS ON MUSIC
N -- FINE ARTS
P -- LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
Q -- SCIENCE
R -- MEDICINE
S -- AGRICULTURE
T -- TECHNOLOGY
U -- MILITARY SCIENCE
V -- NAVAL SCIENCE
Z -- BIBLIOGRAPHY. LIBRARY SCIENCE. INFORMATION RESOURCES (GENERAL)

Log search terms that you encounter search library catalogs and other databases to form a kind of research map.

Try a number of manageable simple searches.

Look for hotlinks and tables of contents in item records that you find in Cameo and WorldCat that may lead you to other pertinent information, data, topics, people and materials.