CMU LibGuides: Mathematical Sciences: Journal Articles

What if I Just Want to Find a Particular Journal?

Use Our e-Journals A-Z List to Locate a Journal Hidden in a Fulltext Database

This automated list can point the user to the full text of articles while they're in a database with the "GET IT" button. The list keeps track of electronic journals even if the full text is buried in a general literature database like ProQuest or LexisNexis.

Don't Forget the Reference Librarian

If at any time you want us to double check to see if we have access to a particular journal, please don't hesitate to ask.

Databases for Finding Articles

Mathematics Databases
This link provides a helpful listing of databases for locating journals articles in mathematical sciences.

zbMATH Open This link opens in a new window
zbMATH Open (formerly known as Zentralblatt MATH) is the world's most comprehensive and longest-running abstracting and reviewing service in pure and applied mathematics. It is edited by the European Mathematical Society (EMS), the Heidelberg Academy of Sciences and Humanities, and FIZ Karlsruhe. The editorial work is done by the Berlin office of FIZ Karlsruhe, which as a member of the Leibniz Association is a non-profit company and a recognized organisation serving the public interest. Since January 2021, zbMATH Open has been available as an open access database.

Additional Resources

Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik
The "Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik" (JFM) is now a part of zbMATH Open (see above).
JSTOR Mathematics Journals
Full text access to back files of some important mathematics journals.

Mathematical Sciences: Journal Articles

What if I Just Want to Find a Particular Journal?

Databases for Finding Articles

Additional Resources

Example: MathSciNet author search with 'GET IT' buttons clearly displayed