CMU LibGuides: Chemical Engineering : Chemical Engineering Databases

Finding Articles and Research Papers

Databases are searchable indexes of the research articles in journals. They do not house the articles themselves, but will usually link to where you can find the full text. Look for the blue "find it at CMU" button! Some of the most useful databases to start with are the following:

Engineering Village This link opens in a new window
Articles in communications, computer science, engineering, environmental science, IT, operations research, physics and robotics.
SciFinder-n This link opens in a new window
CAS SciFinder-n is the latest scientific information solution from CAS, a division of the American Chemical Society. In addition to the reference, substance, reaction and supplier content found in CAS SciFinder®, CAS SciFinder-n includes relevance-ranked results, step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, biosequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch screen enabled structure drawing and much more—all accessible in a simple, easy to-use interface. First time users must register.
Reaxys This link opens in a new window
A web access to comprehensive information of organic, inorganic, and organometallic compounds, their syntheses and properties that includes Crossfire Beilstein and Gmelin databases.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the literature of the sciences, social sciences and the arts & humanities providing indexes and links to cited references for each article.
PubMed This link opens in a new window
Biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
Cambridge Structural Database This link opens in a new window
Provides access to the world's repository of small molecule crystal structures. It also gives comprehensive and retrospective coverage of the published literature.
METADEX This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive source on metals and alloys: their properties, manufacturing, applications, and development.

All Chemical Engineering Guides

Need more options?

Browse our more comprehensive list of Chemical Engineering Databases.

Contact

Chasz Griego

he/him

Contact:

4410 Sorrells Library
4th Floor Wean Hall

412-268-8599

Subjects: Chemistry, Engineering: Chemical, Engineering: Materials Science, Reference