Featured costume resources and costume research basics.
For a more comprehensive database list, go to Databases for Theatre or see the full list of CMU Libraries databases.
ARTstor
High quality images in the arts, architecture, humanities and social sciences; includes A collection of historical and contemporary images from museum collections in the U.S; selected images of The Brooklyn Museum of Art Costume Collection of the Costume Institute of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Berg Fashion Library This link opens in a new wi
A unique source covering all aspects of world dress and fashion throughout history; integrated text and image database including the Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion, articles, essays, e-books and more.
The complete archives of the US and UK editions of Harper's Bazaar magazine, a fashion, arts, and culture authority from 1867 to the present. Scanned in full color, it features detailed indexing and searchable text.
The complete archives of the US and UK editions of Harper's Bazaar magazine, a fashion, arts, and culture authority from 1867 to the present.
Motley Collection of Theatre Design (University of Illinois)
A rare collection of original materials on the theatre comprising over 5000 items from more than 150 productions in England and the United States. These materials include costume and set designs, sketches, notes, photographs, prop lists, storyboards, and swatches of fabric.
Ribeiro, Aileen. Clothing Art: The Visual Culture of Fashion, 1600-1914. New Haven: Yale University Press.
HUNT FA-REF-4 N8217. C63 R53 2017
Tine, Hal. Essentials of Period Style. Burlington, MA: Focal Press, 2016
HUNT FA-REF-4 PN2091.S8 T575
Hill, Coleen. Fairy Tale Fashion: New Haven: Yale University Press; Fashion Institute of Technology.
HUNT OVRSZQ-3 TT507. H495 2016
Porter, Lynne. Unmasking Theatre Design : a Designer's Guide to Finding Inspiration and Cultivating Creativity
HUNT STACKS-4 PN2053.P67 2015