The University Archives is home to over 100 years of CMU history. We collect, organize, describe, and make accessible archival materials documenting CMU's history.
How does the University Archive decide what to collect to tell CMU's history?
The University Archive collects archival materials related to the history of Carnegie Mellon University and its people. This includes records created by the University's administration, colleges, centers, departments, alumni, faculty, staff, and students. Most of the archival collections in the archive were donated to the University Archives. In the past, student organizations were not actively collected in real time, which has resulted in gaps in our collection.
Your History
Students are the heart of CMU, and the records your student organizations create are part of CMU's history. Preserving your records will give future Tartans a glimpse of what campus life was like socially, culturally, and politically at CMU in 2021. The University Archives is committed to preserving collections reflective of the diverse student experience at CMU, including LGBTQ+ and BIPOC communities, students with disabilities, and women.
Work with an Archivist
Want to learn how to preserve your student organization's history for future community members? We're here to help!
Contact the Archives to learn more about:
Learn how to preserve and organize analog and digital records
Research the history of your publication/organization.
Transfer your records to the University Archives.
Finding aids:
New collections to the archives: Carnegie Mellon College Progressives records; Alpha Phi Omega collection
Digital Collections:
