The following databases can also be accessed from the library home page from Databases A-Z.
Proquest
Mega-database that searches many interdisciplinary databases together - journals, newspapers, magazines, dissertations; also industry reports.
International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance
Cites articles and books with selected access to full-text content relating to all aspects of performance and the theatre; replaces the scholarly print edition of the International Bibliography of Theatre.
Performing Arts Periodical Database
Cites international scholarly and poplular articles on the performing arts, except music. It also cites performing arts articles and obituaries appearing in The New York Times and The Washington Post. Most records include an abstract in addition to the citation. The retrospective database draws citations from 46 periodicals and dates back to 1864.
JSTOR
Full-text scholarly journals and primary resources
Project Muse
Full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly journals and books
Literature Resource Center
This database could be a good place to start to get a variety of resources and background information about your play or production, artists, directors etc. Search by content type: biography, multimedia, news, literary criticism, primary sources and literary work, and topic.
MLA International Bibliography
Venerated reference database for finding citations to books, book chapters, periodical articles, and dissertations in all languages for all periods from the Middle Ages to present.
Music Index
Citations of articles about classical and popular music, musicians, and the music industry for more than 475 periodicals, as well as book reviews, obituaries, news, and selective coverage for more than 230 periodicals. Covers 1970-present
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
Citations and abstracts for scholarly articles, books, commentaries, conference proceedings, dissertations, festschriften, reviews, internet resources, motion pictures, sound recordings and technical drawings of musical instruments are all covered by RILM. Concert reviews, recording notes, and pedagogical manuals are indexed if they are of scholarly interest. Covers 1967-present.
Broader databases
Academic OneFile
Full-Text articles on all subjects
Google Scholar
Open access scholarly web resources.
General OneFile
Full-text articles on all subjects
ArticleFirst
Citations to scholarly journal articles in all disciplines
Lexis Nexis Academic
International news, law and business information.
Times Digital Archive 1785-1985
London Times articles covering two centuries
Newspapers Guide (Sue Collins, History Librarian)Databases